Welcome to Young Master Chess

North Carolina's Premier Scholastic Chess Instructional Program

_______________________________________________

Tuesday
Sep072010

Chess Club Applications

If you didn't receive an application for your child's chess club, please email Mike at charlottechess@gmail.com and he will email one to you.

Be sure to include your name, your child's name & the name of your child's school.

Tuesday
Jul132010

2010 US Championship Wrap-Up

GM Gata Kamsky defeated GM Yury Shulman in a thrilling tie break to win the 2010 US Championship.  It was Kamsky's first title since he was 17 years old. 

Twenty-four players competed over a fortnight with more than $160,000 in prizes awarded.  The tournament took place at the elegant Chess Club and Scholastic Center of Saint Louis.

Mike also finished 1st place in the under-2400 catagory of the accompanying blitz tournament, ahead of several grandmasters.

Read Mike's tournament coverage in the August cover story of Chess Life.

See Mike's inverview with the champion here.

See Mike featured in the BBC America tournament coverage.

See the gallery.

Friday
May212010

Tournament Coverage from the U.S. Championship

Mike's reporting from the 2010 U.S. Chess Championship in Saint Louis.

Follow his daily tournament coverage at uschess.org and saintlouischessclub.org.

Monday
Mar222010

2010 Young Master Chess Summer Camps

12th Annual Young Master Chess Camps are scheduled for 2010 in Charlotte and Chapel Hill!

Registration for the Charlotte camps can be made through Providence Day School.

Registration form for the Chapel Hill camps here.

Sunday
Mar212010

March 20 Endhaven Tournament Results

Thanks to everyone who participated in the March 20 tournament at Endhaven Elementary! We exceeded all expectations with 125 players and 20 schools represented.

Special thanks to the Endhaven Chess Club and Ballantyne Rotary Club for their assistance and support.

The winning K-3 teams were Selwyn (3rd), Endhaven (2nd) and Hawk Ridge (1st). For the K-5, Selwyn (3rd), Hawk Ridge (2nd) and Endhaven (1st). Smith Academy won 1st in the K-8. See the individual results.

View the photo gallery.